FAQ: State of Maine – Do I Have to Buy a Casket From the Funeral Home?

No. While Maine law seems to require a casket seller to possess a funeral director’s license (see 32 M.R.S.A. § § 1400(5) and 1501), federal law requires funeral homes to accept caskets that consumers have purchased from another source, such as an online retailer. You may also build your own casket, if you prefer.

A casket is often the single greatest expense incurred after a death. The cost of a casket can range from a simple $500 box to $20,000 or more for an elaborate design. Some people prefer to forgo a casket altogether.

https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/burial-cremation-laws-maine.html#7
This entry was posted in Casket and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.