Category Archives: Casket

FAQ: State of Maine – Do I Have to Buy a Casket From the Funeral Home?

No. While Maine law seems to require a casket seller to possess a funeral director’s license (see 32 M.R.S.A. § § 1400(5) and 1501), federal law requires funeral homes to accept caskets that consumers have purchased from another source, such … Continue reading

Posted in Casket | Tagged | Comments Off on FAQ: State of Maine – Do I Have to Buy a Casket From the Funeral Home?