Tag Archives: Casket

FAQ: State of Maine – Do I Have to Buy a Casket From the Funeral Home?

No. While Maine law seems to require a casket seller to possess a funeral director’s license (see 32 M.R.S.A. § § 1400(5) and 1501), federal law requires funeral homes to accept caskets that consumers have purchased from another source, such … Continue reading

Posted in Casket | Tagged | Comments Off on FAQ: State of Maine – Do I Have to Buy a Casket From the Funeral Home?

Going green

Ashes to ashes, dust to dust, but could you hold the concrete, please? By Sandra A. Miller Globe Correspondent /March 1, 2009   Ruth Faas and Sue Cross watched attentively as the crimson ecopod decorated with the gold Aztec sun … Continue reading

Posted in CBBG eNewsletter | Tagged , | Comments Off on Going green